Skip to content

For users of our Trace applications

1 General

Solwr (legal name; Driw AS) developed Trace Transport and Trace SMS (hereafter referred to as the «Trace applications» or «our services») as commercial applications. The Trace applications are delivered by Solwr and are intended for use as is.

This privacy policy is intended as information to users of our services on our policy in relation to the collection, use and storage of personal information in connection with the use of the Trace applications.

The information we collect about you is used to improve and maintain the operation of our services. We will not use or share your information, except as described in this data privacy policy.

2 Categories of personal information and purpose of processing

Collection of information

To improve the user experience and maintain the operation of the Trace applications, we will process personal information about you, including, but not limited to, FMC token, username, email address, telephone number and name.

Data log

When you use the Trace applications on your mobile, we collect data and information about you (through third party products) in the occurrence of a system error. These data may contain information such as IP-address, device name, version of operating system, the configuration of the individual Trace application when you use our service, time and date for your use, and other statistics. Purpose of the processing: We collect data to maintain the operation of our mobile applications.

Children’s data privacy

The Trace applications shall not be used by children under 13 years. We do not on purpose collect personal identifiable information from children below 13 years. If we detect that someone below the age of 13 years has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete such information from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us personal information, please contact us so that we can take necessary actions.

3 Data Controller

Driw AS (market name; Solwr) with company registration number 929 029 801 is data controller for the processing of your personal information.

You can contact Solwr regarding our processing of personal information on post@solwr.com or:

Driw AS
C/O Solwr
PO Box 5184, Larsgården
6021 ÅLESUND

4 Sharing personal information with third parties


The Trace applications use third party services which can gather information that may be used to identify you.

In order to be able to fulfil our duties according to our agreement and the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy, information is provided as necessary to our cooperating partners Google Play Services in Ireland and Firebase in Ireland, as well as Azure in Netherlands/Norway and AWS in Germany. This implies that your personal information is transferred to companies within the EU/EEA.

Links to privacy policies for third parties’ services used in connection with the Trace apps:

Google Play Services
Firebase
Azure
AWS

5 Collection of personal information

Username, email address, name, login ID, employee number, date of birth, phone number and digitalized signature.

6 Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the personal data processed when using the Trace applications is that it is necessary for the performance of the user contract between us and you as the user, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 (b).

The legal basis of processing personal data related to invoicing is to fulfill the requirements set out in the Norwegian Accounting Act (bokføringsloven), cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 (c).

The username is to authenticate the user to the application.

The email address is needed for recovering lost password and invoice contact details.

Name, login ID, employee number, date of birth, phone number and digitalized signature is needed to maintain the operation (i.e., invoice contact) of our applications.


We will store the personal data provided by you until you terminate the use of the Trace applications. After this, the data will be deleted immediately.

We will store personal data that we are obligated to store pursuant to the Norwegian Accounting Act (bokføringsloven) for 5 years.

7 Your rights

We process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR. You have in this connection a right to information about the personal information we process about you, as well as demand correction and deletion subject to further requirements.

To exercise your rights, please contact us on post@solwr.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority) in connection with processing of personal information in conflict with the data privacy laws and regulation.