Privacy policy and cookies

Publisert av Pia 07.02.2022

FOR VISITORS ON OUR HOMEPAGES – COOKIE POLICY


1 General
Cookies on solwr.com are used to gather information anonymously. The cookies connected to solwr.com are used, unless stated otherwise, to collect user statistics.

Cookies do not themselves have any value, as they are only storing a random identification number. It is firstly when this information is linked to a database that the information may be used. The owner of solwr.com hereby confirm that such information is only used for its intended purpose. Identification of the users is only where it is strictly necessary. This can for instance be in connection with purchase of goods and services, or in other situations where the user must be logged in.

The use of cookies is regulated in the Norwegian Electronic Communications Act (ekomloven) § 2-7b.

2 What are cookies?
Cookies are small files stored in the browser on your computer. If you open another browser on your computer, the same cookies will not be transferred to such browser. A cookie will normally contain four parameters:

Name of the cookie
Unique ID for the cookie (this is connected to your browser)
For how long the cookie shall be stored in your computer
The domain the cookie is connected to

Due to the last parameter, it is generally very difficult to misuse a cookie. A cookie itself has little value until it is linked to a data base. As a result of this, it will have little or no value in case someone attempts to transfer it to another domain, as there will be no access to the relevant data base.

3 Overview of cookies and for how long they are stored
As an important element in creating a user-friendly website, we look at the user pattern of those visiting the website. In order to analyse this information, we use the analytics tool Matomo.

Matomo uses cookies to register how each unique visitor uses our webpage. Examples of what the statistics shows us are: how many visitors there are to our web pages, how long the visits last, which web pages the visitors came from and which browsers are being used. None of the cookies enables us to link information about your use to use as a person.

In order to store information of the visitors, Matomo uses a java script which in turn generates various cookies. These cookies are used to store information of the use-pattern on a web page and each movement. These cookies are:

__utma: Stored for a period of 2 years from last visit.
__utmb: Stored for a period of 30 min from last visit.
__utmc: Stored until the browser is closed.
__utmz: Stored for a period of 6 months from last visit.
__utmv: Stored for a period of 2 years from last visit.
_ga: Stored for a period of 2 years from last visit.

The information gathered by Matomo is stored on Matomo’s servers in France. Information received is subject to Matomo’s privacy policy.

4 Purpose of use of cookies
The purpose of our use of cookies is to be able to provide our users with the best possible customer experience and services.

5 Responsible
Solwr Group AS with company registration number 929 029 801 is the entity responsible for the use of cookies.

6 Changes of cookie settings
It is possible to turn of cookies in your browser. The method for blocking cookies will depend on the browser you use. Please refer to the “Help” menu or similar in your browser for further instructions. Please read more about this at the homepages of Nettvett.

By changes your cookie settings, you may avoid receiving cookies on your computers. Your cookie settings may however result in the web page not functioning optimally. You may for instance not be able to make purchases in web shops, or log in automatically.

Contact Information
Questions regarding our processing of your personal information or the use of cookies, or requests for information regarding registered information, correction or deletion of data, may be sent in writing to:

Solwr Group AS
PO Box 5184, Larsgården
6021 ÅLESUND

Email: post@solwr.com

Changes to our data privacy and cookies policy
We will update the above policies from time to time. You are therefore hereby requested to review this page regularly in order to be informed about any changes. We will notify you about changes by posting the new policy here on this page.

Our data privacy and cookies policy as described on this page are effective as of June 2022.

//

FOR USERS OF TRACE APPLICATIONS

1 General

Solwr (legal name; Driw AS) developed Trace Transport and Trace SMS (hereafter referred to as the «Trace applications» or «our services») as commercial applications. The Trace applications are delivered by Solwr and are intended for use as is.

This privacy policy is intended as information to users of our services on our policy in relation to the collection, use and storage of personal information in connection with the use of the Trace applications.

The information we collect about you is used to improve and maintain the operation of our services. We will not use or share your information, except as described in this data privacy policy.

2 Categories of personal information and purpose of processing

Collection of information
To improve the user experience and maintain the operation of the Trace applications, we will process personal information about you, including, but not limited to, FMC token, username, email address, telephone number and name.

Data log
When you use the Trace applications on your mobile, we collect data and information about you (through third party products) in the occurrence of a system error. These data may contain information such as IP-address, device name, version of operating system, the configuration of the individual Trace application when you use our service, time and date for your use, and other statistics. Purpose of the processing: We collect data to maintain the operation of our mobile applications.

Children’s data privacy
The Trace applications shall not be used by children under 13 years. We do not on purpose collect personal identifiable information from children below 13 years. If we detect that someone below the age of 13 years has provided us with personal information, we will immediately delete such information from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us personal information, please contact us so that we can take necessary actions.

3 Data Controller

Driw AS (market name; Solwr) with company registration number 929 029 801 is data controller for the processing of your personal information.

You can contact Solwr regarding our processing of personal information on post@solwr.com or:

Driw AS
C/O Solwr
PO Box 5184, Larsgården
6021 ÅLESUND

4 Sharing personal information with third parties

The Trace applications use third party services which can gather information that may be used to identify you.

In order to be able to fulfil our duties according to our agreement and the purposes mentioned in this privacy policy, information is provided as necessary to our cooperating partners Google Play Services in Ireland and Firebase in Ireland, as well as Azure in Netherlands/Norway and AWS in Germany. This implies that your personal information is transferred to companies within the EU/EEA.

Links to privacy policies for third parties’ services used in connection with the Trace apps:

Google Play Services
Firebase
Azure
AWS


5 Collection of personal information
Username, email address, name, login ID, employee number, date of birth, phone number and digitalized signature.


6 Legal basis for processing
The legal basis for the personal data processed when using the Trace applications is that it is necessary for the performance of the user contract between us and you as the user, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 (b).

The legal basis of processing personal data related to invoicing is to fulfill the requirements set out in the Norwegian Accounting Act (bokføringsloven), cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1 (c).

The username is to authenticate the user to the application.

The email address is needed for recovering lost password and invoice contact details.

Name, login ID, employee number, date of birth, phone number and digitalized signature is needed to maintain the operation (i.e., invoice contact) of our applications.


We will store the personal data provided by you until you terminate the use of the Trace applications. After this, the data will be deleted immediately.

We will store personal data that we are obligated to store pursuant to the Norwegian Accounting Act (bokføringsloven) for 5 years.


7 Your rights
We process your personal information in accordance with the GDPR. You have in this connection a right to information about the personal information we process about you, as well as demand correction and deletion subject to further requirements.

To exercise your rights, please contact us on post@solwr.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet (Norwegian Data Protection Authority) in connection with processing of personal information in conflict with the data privacy laws and regulations.